Breaking News :
Home » News » Sports » Others » And the winner is...

And the winner is...

  • Click to see more pictures

Three athletes will vie for the Botswana National Sport Commission’s (BNSC) prestigious sportsman of the year award.

Names of the trio; Ofentse Bakwadi of karate, Baboloki Thebe of athletics and Phemelo Kheto of chess were unveiled during the BNSC sport awards nominees’ launch May 15.

The three made the cut after successfully representing the country in major competitions internationally.

Bakwadi won gold in individual kata at the National championship and in senior male individual kata at the 2018 Region 5 Karate Championship.

He also won silver in the senior male individual kata at the Africa Karate Championship in Rwanda. 

He bagged a bronze medal in individual kata at the Commonwealth Karate championship and participated at the World Karate Championship in Spain.

Thebe, a 400 metres runner, won a gold medal at the 21st African Championships in Athletics in Nigeria.

He won a silver medal at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and gold with the 4x400 men real team at the Commonwealth Games as well as silver at the Athletics World Cup.

Another nominee, Khetho was placed second at the Metropolitan national chess championship, silver medalist at the Zone 4.3 individual chess championship in Mozambique and was 24th at the 2018 Africa Individual chess championship in Zambia.

Speaking at the launch, BNSC acting chairperson, Professor Martin Mokgwathi said the award ceremony was pencilled for  June 8 and awards would appreciate athletic excellence across different sport codes from April 2018 to March 2019.

“It is necessary to make adjustments in our calendar of activities to ensure that the awards come when the events for which the nominees will be rewarded are still fresh in the memories of the public,” he said.

Meanwhile in other categories, Thabang Maleke of karate, Gaoleseletse Gasekgonwe of volleyball and Christine Botlogetswe will compete for the sportswoman of the year award.

Entte Maungwa of karate, Besa Masaite of chess and Oarabile Tshosa of athletics will battle in out for junior female sportsperson of the year.

In the junior male sportsperson of the year, there would be swimmer James Freeman, Bernard Olesitse of athletics, and Denzel Seetso of tennis.

For the sports administrator of the year award,  Tshepo Bathai of karate, Duncan Segabo of BOTESSA, and Motlhokomedi Tlhabano of chess will slug it out

Sean Irish, of rugby and Sumod Damodor of cricket will battle for the non-citizen sport award.

For the national team of the year, the 4x 400m men’s relay will battle with chess national youth team and Police V1 men volleyball club.

Botswana Chess Federation, Botswana Cricket Association and Botswana Karate Association will be competing for the national sport association of the year.

The umpire of the year will be contested by Gaone Poane of tennis, Emmanuel Kgaboetsile of Badminton and Mpho Bakwadi of karate.

Mogomotsi Otsetswe of athletics and Peter Molefe from karate will be competing for coach of the year.

Sportsperson with disability (female) has Gorata Malehaneng and Ontametse Sebokolodi both from Special Olympics while Sportsperson with disability (male) pitted Edwin Masuge and Bose Mokgwathi both from PASSOBO and Bonolo Joseph from Special Olympics. Ends

Source : BOPA

Author : Anastacia Sibanda

Location : Gaborone

Event : Launch

Date : May 15 Wed,2019

Networks

Social Network